Quarter Driven by Strong Sales Growth in Enclosures and EFS
-
Reported sales of $543 million were up 6%; Organic sales up 4%
-
Reported EPS of $0.24; Adjusted EPS of $0.44
-
Reported return on sales of 12.0% or 19.7% on an adjusted basis
Reconciliations of GAAP (reported) to Non-GAAP measures are in the
attached financial tables.
LONDON--(BUSINESS WIRE)--
nVent Electric plc (NYSE:NVT) (“nVent”), a global leader in electrical
connection and protection solutions, today announced financial results
for the second quarter of 2018 and provided guidance for the third
quarter and full-year 2018.
Second quarter sales of $543 million grew 6 percent relative to the
second quarter 2017 and grew 4 percent organically, which excludes the
impact from currency fluctuations. Second quarter 2018 earnings per
diluted share (“EPS”) were $0.24 while on an adjusted basis, the company
reported EPS of $0.44. Segment income, adjusted net income, free cash
flow and adjusted EPS are described in the attached schedules.
Second quarter 2018 operating income was $65 million, down from $90
million in the same quarter in 2017. On an adjusted basis, segment
income excluding corporate and other costs was $119 million, up 4
percent compared to the second quarter of 2017.
“nVent grew at the high end of its previously issued sales guidance
range. Second quarter growth was driven by strong sales in Enclosures
and EFS (Electrical & Fastening Solutions). Enclosures sales grew 9
percent or 7 percent organically as we continued to see broad-based
growth. EFS sales grew 6 percent or 5 percent organically and saw steady
demand throughout the quarter. We were pleased with 4 percent adjusted
segment income growth when excluding corporate and other costs as we
continued to make progress optimizing our cost structure during our
first quarter as a public company,” said Beth Wozniak, nVent’s Chief
Executive Officer.
“During the second quarter we made significant progress on our 2018
initiatives to stand up nVent as an independent, publicly traded
company, drive organic growth and sequentially grow Enclosures margin,”
Wozniak added.
SECOND QUARTER PERFORMANCE ($ in millions)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
% / point
|
|
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
|
change
|
|
Net Sales
|
|
|
$543
|
|
|
$513
|
|
|
6%
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4%
|
|
Operating Income
|
|
|
$65
|
|
|
$90
|
|
|
-28%
|
|
Reported ROS
|
|
|
12.0%
|
|
|
17.4%
|
|
|
|
|
Segment Income
|
|
|
$107
|
|
|
$106
|
|
|
1%
|
|
Adjusted ROS
|
|
|
19.7%
|
|
|
20.6%
|
|
|
-90 bps
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enclosures
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
% / point
|
|
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
|
change
|
|
Net Sales
|
|
|
$256
|
|
|
$234
|
|
|
9%
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7%
|
|
ROS
|
|
|
18.7%
|
|
|
19.5%
|
|
|
-80 bps
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enclosures sales growth was broad based across geographic regions and
verticals. Second quarter ROS improved 270 basis points sequentially as
the company saw positive price and continued to make progress on its
commitment to improve segment margin.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thermal Management
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
% / point
|
|
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
|
change
|
|
Net Sales
|
|
|
$139
|
|
|
$140
|
|
|
-1%
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
-3%
|
|
ROS
|
|
|
21.9%
|
|
|
19.7%
|
|
|
220 bps
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thermal Management sales decrease was driven by a decline in the longer
cycle energy business partially offset by strong growth in Industrial
Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul, and Commercial. A favorable product
mix and productivity improvements during the quarter led to the 220
basis points increase in margin versus a year ago.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Electrical & Fastening Solutions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
% / point
|
|
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
|
change
|
|
Net Sales
|
|
|
$148
|
|
|
$139
|
|
|
6%
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5%
|
|
ROS
|
|
|
27.6%
|
|
|
29.7%
|
|
|
-210 bps
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EFS saw steady demand for its products across multiple verticals, which
resulted in strong sales growth during the quarter. ROS declined 210
basis points during the quarter due to a negative mix that was partially
offset by positive price over cost.
GUIDANCE FOR FULL-YEAR AND THIRD QUARTER 2018
The company continues to estimate reported sales growth for the
full-year 2018 of 3 to 5 percent, which represents 2 to 4 percent
organic growth versus the prior year. The company tightened the range of
guidance for full-year 2018 GAAP EPS to $1.27 to $1.33 and $1.72 to
$1.78 on an adjusted basis.
The company estimates reported sales growth for the third quarter of
2018 of 0 to 2 percent and 2 to 4 on an organic basis. The company
estimates third quarter 2018 EPS on a GAAP basis of $0.37 to $0.41 and
adjusted EPS of $0.44 to $0.48.
EARNINGS CONFERENCE CALL
nVent’s management team will discuss the company’s second quarter
performance on a conference call with analysts and investors at 8:00
a.m. Eastern today. A live audio webcast of the conference call and
materials will be available through the “Investor Relations” section of
the company’s website (http://investors.nvent.com).
To participate, please dial 855-493-3495 or 720-405-2160 along with
conference number 9892219 approximately ten minutes before the 8:00 a.m.
EDT start. A replay of the conference call will be made accessible once
it becomes available and will remain accessible through midnight
on August 30, 2018 by dialing 855-859-2056 or 404-537-3406, along with
the above conference number.
About nVent
nVent is a leading global provider of electrical connection and
protection solutions. We believe our inventive electrical solutions
enable safer systems and ensure a more secure world. We design,
manufacture, market, install and service high performance products and
solutions that connect and protect some of the world's most sensitive
equipment, buildings and critical processes. We offer a comprehensive
range of enclosures, electrical connections and fastening and thermal
management solutions across industry-leading brands that are recognized
globally for quality, reliability and innovation. Our principal office
is in London, United Kingdom and our management office in the United
States is in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Our robust portfolio of leading
electrical product brands dates back more than 100 years and includes
nVent, CADDY, ERICO, HOFFMAN, RAYCHEM, SCHROFF and TRACER.
CAUTION CONCERNING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This press release contains statements that we believe to be
“forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements, other than
statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. Without
limitation, any statements preceded or followed by or that include the
words “targets,” “plans,” “believes,” “expects,” “intends,” “will,”
“likely,” “may,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “projects,” “should,”
“would,” “positioned,” “strategy,” “future” or words, phrases or terms
of similar substance or the negative thereof, are forward-looking
statements. All projections in this press release are also
forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not
guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks,
uncertainties, assumptions and other factors, some of which are beyond
our control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from
those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These
factors include the ability to realize the anticipated benefits from our
separation from Pentair (the “Separation”); adverse effects on our
business operations or financial results as a result of the consummation
of the Separation; the ability of our business to operate independently
following the Separation; overall global economic and business
conditions impacting our business; the ability to achieve the benefits
of our restructuring plans; the ability to successfully identify,
finance, complete and integrate acquisitions; competition and pricing
pressures in the markets we serve, including the impacts of tariffs; the
strength of housing and related markets; volatility in currency exchange
rates and commodity prices; inability to generate savings from
excellence in operations initiatives consisting of lean enterprise,
supply management and cash flow practices; increased risks associated
with operating foreign businesses; the ability to deliver backlog and
win future project work; failure of markets to accept new product
introductions and enhancements; the impact of changes in laws and
regulations, including those that limit U.S. tax benefits; the outcome
of litigation and governmental proceedings; and the ability to achieve
our long-term strategic operating goals. Additional information
concerning these and other factors is contained in our filings with the
Securities and Exchange Commission, including nVent’s Registration
Statement on Form 10, as amended. All forward-looking statements speak
only as of the date of this press release. nVent assumes no obligation,
and disclaims any obligation, to update the information contained in
this press release.
nVent, CADDY, ERICO, HOFFMAN, RAYCHEM, SCHROFF and TRACER are trademarks
of nVent Electric plc.
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Condensed Consolidated and Combined Statements of Operations
(Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended
|
|
|
Six months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
In millions, except per-share data
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
Net sales
|
|
|
$
|
542.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
513.2
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,081.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,015.4
|
|
|
Cost of goods sold
|
|
|
|
323.3
|
|
|
|
|
303.5
|
|
|
|
|
653.3
|
|
|
|
|
607.0
|
|
|
Gross profit
|
|
|
|
219.4
|
|
|
|
|
209.7
|
|
|
|
|
428.3
|
|
|
|
|
408.4
|
|
|
% of net sales
|
|
|
|
40.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
40.9
|
%
|
|
|
|
39.6
|
%
|
|
|
|
40.2
|
%
|
|
Selling, general and administrative
|
|
|
|
143.1
|
|
|
|
|
109.3
|
|
|
|
|
275.0
|
|
|
|
|
229.4
|
|
|
% of net sales
|
|
|
|
26.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
21.3
|
%
|
|
|
|
25.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
22.6
|
%
|
|
Research and development
|
|
|
|
11.0
|
|
|
|
|
10.9
|
|
|
|
|
22.4
|
|
|
|
|
21.9
|
|
|
% of net sales
|
|
|
|
2.0
|
%
|
|
|
|
2.1
|
%
|
|
|
|
2.1
|
%
|
|
|
|
2.2
|
%
|
|
Operating income
|
|
|
|
65.3
|
|
|
|
|
89.5
|
|
|
|
|
130.9
|
|
|
|
|
157.1
|
|
|
% of net sales
|
|
|
|
12.0
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
12.1
|
%
|
|
|
|
15.4
|
%
|
|
Net interest expense
|
|
|
|
9.3
|
|
|
|
|
0.1
|
|
|
|
|
9.9
|
|
|
|
|
0.2
|
|
|
Other expense
|
|
|
|
5.1
|
|
|
|
|
1.4
|
|
|
|
|
6.3
|
|
|
|
|
2.8
|
|
|
Income from continuing operations before income taxes
|
|
|
|
50.9
|
|
|
|
|
88.0
|
|
|
|
|
114.7
|
|
|
|
|
154.1
|
|
|
Provision for income taxes
|
|
|
|
7.6
|
|
|
|
|
17.3
|
|
|
|
|
19.1
|
|
|
|
|
28.1
|
|
|
Effective tax rate
|
|
|
|
14.9
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
16.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
18.2
|
%
|
|
Net income
|
|
|
$
|
43.3
|
|
|
|
$
|
70.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
95.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
126.0
|
|
|
Earnings per ordinary share
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
|
$
|
0.24
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.39
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.53
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.70
|
|
|
Diluted
|
|
|
$
|
0.24
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.39
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.53
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.70
|
|
|
Weighted average ordinary shares outstanding
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic
|
|
|
|
178.5
|
|
|
|
|
179.0
|
|
|
|
|
178.7
|
|
|
|
|
179.0
|
|
|
Diluted
|
|
|
|
180.8
|
|
|
|
|
181.2
|
|
|
|
|
181.0
|
|
|
|
|
181.2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Condensed Consolidated and Combined Balance Sheets (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
June 30,
2018
|
|
|
December 31,
2017
|
|
In millions
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets
|
|
Current assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
$
|
91.5
|
|
|
$
|
26.9
|
|
Accounts and notes receivable, net
|
|
|
|
365.0
|
|
|
|
349.3
|
|
Inventories
|
|
|
|
226.7
|
|
|
|
224.1
|
|
Other current assets
|
|
|
|
136.5
|
|
|
|
132.3
|
|
Total current assets
|
|
|
|
819.7
|
|
|
|
732.6
|
|
Property, plant and equipment, net
|
|
|
|
261.1
|
|
|
|
265.8
|
|
Other assets
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill
|
|
|
|
2,235.7
|
|
|
|
2,238.2
|
|
Intangibles, net
|
|
|
|
1,204.2
|
|
|
|
1,236.6
|
|
Other non-current assets
|
|
|
|
56.1
|
|
|
|
251.8
|
|
Total other assets
|
|
|
|
3,496.0
|
|
|
|
3,726.6
|
|
Total assets
|
|
|
$
|
4,576.8
|
|
|
$
|
4,725.0
|
|
Liabilities and Equity
|
|
Current liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current maturities of long-term debt and short-term borrowings
|
|
|
$
|
10.3
|
|
|
$
|
—
|
|
Accounts payable
|
|
|
|
152.7
|
|
|
|
174.1
|
|
Employee compensation and benefits
|
|
|
|
63.8
|
|
|
|
75.5
|
|
Other current liabilities
|
|
|
|
160.6
|
|
|
|
141.3
|
|
Total current liabilities
|
|
|
|
387.4
|
|
|
|
390.9
|
|
Other liabilities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Long-term debt
|
|
|
|
983.7
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
Pension and other post-retirement compensation and benefits
|
|
|
|
175.6
|
|
|
|
176.7
|
|
Deferred tax liabilities
|
|
|
|
255.2
|
|
|
|
279.4
|
|
Other non-current liabilities
|
|
|
|
78.5
|
|
|
|
86.7
|
|
Total liabilities
|
|
|
|
1,880.4
|
|
|
|
933.7
|
|
Equity
|
|
|
|
2,696.4
|
|
|
|
3,791.3
|
|
Total liabilities and equity
|
|
|
$
|
4,576.8
|
|
|
$
|
4,725.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Condensed Consolidated and Combined Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Six months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
In millions
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
Operating activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income
|
|
|
$
|
95.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
126.0
|
|
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used
for) operating activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation
|
|
|
|
18.3
|
|
|
|
|
17.9
|
|
|
Amortization
|
|
|
|
30.6
|
|
|
|
|
30.6
|
|
|
Deferred income taxes
|
|
|
|
(18.3
|
)
|
|
|
|
(8.7
|
)
|
|
Share-based compensation
|
|
|
|
5.4
|
|
|
|
|
8.8
|
|
|
Changes in assets and liabilities, net of effects of business
acquisitions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Accounts and notes receivable
|
|
|
|
(22.3
|
)
|
|
|
|
(20.5
|
)
|
|
Inventories
|
|
|
|
(8.7
|
)
|
|
|
|
(17.8
|
)
|
|
Other current assets
|
|
|
|
(6.0
|
)
|
|
|
|
(34.7
|
)
|
|
Accounts payable
|
|
|
|
(18.4
|
)
|
|
|
|
(6.5
|
)
|
|
Employee compensation and benefits
|
|
|
|
(5.7
|
)
|
|
|
|
(5.1
|
)
|
|
Other current liabilities
|
|
|
|
24.1
|
|
|
|
|
14.3
|
|
|
Other non-current assets and liabilities
|
|
|
|
(13.0
|
)
|
|
|
|
20.8
|
|
|
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities
|
|
|
|
81.6
|
|
|
|
|
125.1
|
|
|
Investing activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital expenditures
|
|
|
|
(9.7
|
)
|
|
|
|
(18.9
|
)
|
|
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
|
|
|
|
2.3
|
|
|
|
|
3.9
|
|
|
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired
|
|
|
|
(2.0
|
)
|
|
|
|
(13.5
|
)
|
|
Net cash provided by (used for) investing activities
|
|
|
|
(9.4
|
)
|
|
|
|
(28.5
|
)
|
|
Financing activities
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from long-term debt
|
|
|
|
1,000.0
|
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Debt issuance costs
|
|
|
|
(9.9
|
)
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Cash provided at separation to Parent
|
|
|
|
(993.6
|
)
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Net transfers to Parent prior to separation
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
(74.9
|
)
|
|
Shares issued to employees, net of shares withheld
|
|
|
|
5.0
|
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
Net cash provided by (used for) financing activities
|
|
|
|
1.5
|
|
|
|
|
(74.9
|
)
|
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
(9.1
|
)
|
|
|
|
(7.2
|
)
|
|
Change in cash and cash equivalents
|
|
|
|
64.6
|
|
|
|
|
14.5
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of year
|
|
|
|
26.9
|
|
|
|
|
21.5
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents, end of year
|
|
|
$
|
91.5
|
|
|
|
$
|
36.0
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Reconciliation of the GAAP operating activities cash flow to the
non-GAAP free cash flow (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Six months ended
|
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
|
June 30,
|
|
In millions
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
Free cash flow
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities - as reported
|
|
|
$
|
81.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
125.1
|
|
|
Interest expense - pro forma
|
|
|
|
5.6
|
|
|
|
|
27.4
|
|
|
Net cash provided by (used for) operating activities - pro forma
|
|
|
|
76.0
|
|
|
|
|
97.7
|
|
|
Capital expenditures
|
|
|
|
(9.7
|
)
|
|
|
|
(18.9
|
)
|
|
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment
|
|
|
|
2.3
|
|
|
|
|
3.9
|
|
|
Free cash flow - pro forma
|
|
|
$
|
68.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
82.7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Supplemental Financial Information by Reportable Segment
(Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2018
|
|
|
2017
|
|
|
|
First
|
|
|
Second
|
|
|
Six
|
|
|
First
|
|
|
Second
|
|
|
Six
|
|
In millions
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Months
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Months
|
|
Net sales
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enclosures
|
|
|
$
|
254.1
|
|
|
|
$
|
255.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
509.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
226.5
|
|
|
|
$
|
234.1
|
|
|
|
$
|
460.6
|
|
|
Thermal Management
|
|
|
|
147.9
|
|
|
|
|
139.0
|
|
|
|
|
286.9
|
|
|
|
|
145.4
|
|
|
|
|
139.9
|
|
|
|
|
285.3
|
|
|
Electrical & Fastening Solutions
|
|
|
|
136.9
|
|
|
|
|
148.1
|
|
|
|
|
285.0
|
|
|
|
|
130.3
|
|
|
|
|
139.2
|
|
|
|
|
269.5
|
|
|
Total
|
|
|
$
|
538.9
|
|
|
|
$
|
542.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,081.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
502.2
|
|
|
|
$
|
513.2
|
|
|
|
$
|
1,015.4
|
|
|
Segment income (loss)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enclosures
|
|
|
$
|
40.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
47.9
|
|
|
|
$
|
88.5
|
|
|
|
$
|
40.3
|
|
|
|
$
|
45.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
86.0
|
|
|
Thermal Management
|
|
|
|
33.5
|
|
|
|
|
30.4
|
|
|
|
|
63.9
|
|
|
|
|
26.0
|
|
|
|
|
27.6
|
|
|
|
|
53.6
|
|
|
Electrical & Fastening Solutions
|
|
|
|
31.7
|
|
|
|
|
40.9
|
|
|
|
|
72.6
|
|
|
|
|
31.7
|
|
|
|
|
41.3
|
|
|
|
|
73.0
|
|
|
Other
|
|
|
|
(12.3
|
)
|
|
|
|
(12.4
|
)
|
|
|
|
(24.7
|
)
|
|
|
|
(9.3
|
)
|
|
|
|
(8.9
|
)
|
|
|
|
(18.2
|
)
|
|
Total
|
|
|
$
|
93.5
|
|
|
|
$
|
106.8
|
|
|
|
$
|
200.3
|
|
|
|
$
|
88.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
105.7
|
|
|
|
$
|
194.4
|
|
|
Return on sales
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enclosures
|
|
|
|
16.0
|
%
|
|
|
|
18.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.8
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.5
|
%
|
|
|
|
18.7
|
%
|
|
Thermal Management
|
|
|
|
22.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
21.9
|
%
|
|
|
|
22.3
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.9
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
18.8
|
%
|
|
Electrical & Fastening Solutions
|
|
|
|
23.2
|
%
|
|
|
|
27.6
|
%
|
|
|
|
25.5
|
%
|
|
|
|
24.3
|
%
|
|
|
|
29.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
27.1
|
%
|
|
Total
|
|
|
|
17.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
18.5
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
20.6
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.1
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Reconciliation of the GAAP year ended December 31, 2018 to the
non-GAAP
|
|
excluding the effect of 2018 adjustments (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Actual
|
|
|
Forecast
|
|
|
|
First
|
|
|
Second
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In millions, except per-share data
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Third Quarter
|
|
|
Full Year
|
|
Net sales
|
|
|
$
|
538.9
|
|
|
|
$
|
542.7
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
540 - $550
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
2,160 - $2,200
|
|
Operating income
|
|
|
|
65.6
|
|
|
|
|
65.3
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
89 - 100
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
313 - 357
|
|
% of net sales
|
|
|
|
12.2
|
%
|
|
|
|
12.0
|
%
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
16% - 18%
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
14% - 16%
|
|
Adjustments:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Restructuring and other
|
|
|
|
2.8
|
|
|
|
|
2.3
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
5
|
|
Intangible amortization
|
|
|
|
15.4
|
|
|
|
|
15.2
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
15
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
61
|
|
Separation costs
|
|
|
|
9.7
|
|
|
|
|
24.8
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
35
|
|
Corporate Allocations
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
(0.8
|
)
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
Segment income
|
|
|
|
93.5
|
|
|
|
|
106.8
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
104 - 115
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
414 - 458
|
|
Return on sales
|
|
|
|
17.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.7
|
%
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
19% - 21%
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
19% - 21%
|
|
Corporate and other costs
|
|
|
|
12.3
|
|
|
|
|
12.4
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
11
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
47
|
|
Segment income excluding corporate and other costs
|
|
|
|
105.8
|
|
|
|
|
119.2
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
115 - 126
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
461 - 505
|
|
Net income - as reported
|
|
|
|
52.3
|
|
|
|
|
43.3
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
68 - 75
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
229 - 240
|
|
Interest expense adjustment - pro forma
|
|
|
|
(5.6
|
)
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
(6)
|
|
Adjustments to operating income
|
|
|
|
27.9
|
|
|
|
|
41.5
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
15
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
101
|
|
Pension and other post-retirement mark-to-market loss
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
4.1
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
4
|
|
Income tax adjustments
|
|
|
|
(4.0
|
)
|
|
|
|
(9.8
|
)
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
(3)
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
(18)
|
|
Net income - pro forma adjusted
|
|
|
$
|
70.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
79.1
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
80 - $87
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
311 - $322
|
|
Diluted earnings per ordinary share - pro forma adjusted
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per ordinary share - pro forma
|
|
|
$
|
0.29
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.24
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
0.37 - $0.41
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
1.27 - $1.33
|
|
Adjustments
|
|
|
|
0.10
|
|
|
|
|
0.20
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
0.07
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
0.45
|
|
Diluted earnings per ordinary share - pro forma adjusted
|
|
|
$
|
0.39
|
|
|
|
$
|
0.44
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
0.44 - $0.48
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
$
|
1.72 - $1.78
|
|
Diluted weighted average ordinary shares outstanding - pro forma
|
|
|
|
181.2
|
|
|
|
|
180.8
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
181
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
|
181
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Reconciliation of the GAAP year ended December 31, 2017 to the
non-GAAP
|
|
excluding the effect of 2017 adjustments (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
First
|
|
|
Second
|
|
|
Third
|
|
|
Fourth
|
|
|
Full
|
|
In millions
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Quarter
|
|
|
Year
|
|
Net sales
|
|
|
$
|
502.2
|
|
|
|
$
|
513.2
|
|
|
|
$
|
540.6
|
|
|
|
$
|
541.9
|
|
|
|
$
|
2,097.9
|
|
|
Operating income
|
|
|
|
67.6
|
|
|
|
|
89.5
|
|
|
|
|
95.9
|
|
|
|
|
63.1
|
|
|
|
|
316.1
|
|
|
% of net sales
|
|
|
|
13.5
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
17.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
11.6
|
%
|
|
|
|
15.1
|
%
|
|
Adjustments:
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Restructuring and other
|
|
|
|
9.3
|
|
|
|
|
3.7
|
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
13.0
|
|
|
Intangible amortization
|
|
|
|
15.3
|
|
|
|
|
15.3
|
|
|
|
|
15.4
|
|
|
|
|
15.4
|
|
|
|
|
61.4
|
|
|
Trade name impairment
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
16.4
|
|
|
|
|
16.4
|
|
|
Separation costs
|
|
|
|
—
|
|
|
|
|
2.2
|
|
|
|
|
4.7
|
|
|
|
|
9.2
|
|
|
|
|
16.1
|
|
|
Corporate allocations
|
|
|
|
(3.5
|
)
|
|
|
|
(5.0
|
)
|
|
|
|
(2.1
|
)
|
|
|
|
(2.9
|
)
|
|
|
|
(13.5
|
)
|
|
Segment income
|
|
|
|
88.7
|
|
|
|
|
105.7
|
|
|
|
|
113.9
|
|
|
|
|
101.2
|
|
|
|
|
409.5
|
|
|
Return on sales
|
|
|
|
17.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
20.6
|
%
|
|
|
|
21.1
|
%
|
|
|
|
18.7
|
%
|
|
|
|
19.5
|
%
|
|
Corporate and other costs
|
|
|
|
9.3
|
|
|
|
|
8.9
|
|
|
|
|
8.7
|
|
|
|
|
16.2
|
|
|
|
|
43.1
|
|
|
Segment income excluding corporate and other costs
|
|
|
|
98.0
|
|
|
|
|
114.6
|
|
|
|
|
122.6
|
|
|
|
|
117.4
|
|
|
|
|
452.6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Reconciliation of Net Sales Growth to Organic Net Sales Growth by
Segment
|
|
for the quarter ended March 31, 2018 and the quarter ended June
30, 2018 (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Actual
|
|
|
|
Q1 Net Sales Growth
|
|
|
Q2 Net Sales Growth
|
|
|
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
Acq./Div.
|
|
|
Total
|
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
Acq./Div.
|
|
|
Total
|
|
nVent
|
|
|
3.1
|
%
|
|
|
4.2
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
7.3
|
%
|
|
|
3.8
|
%
|
|
|
1.9
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
5.7
|
%
|
|
Enclosures
|
|
|
8.9
|
%
|
|
|
3.3
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
12.2
|
%
|
|
|
7.5
|
%
|
|
|
1.7
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
9.2
|
%
|
|
Thermal Management
|
|
|
(4.2
|
)%
|
|
|
5.9
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
1.7
|
%
|
|
|
(3.1
|
)%
|
|
|
2.5
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
(0.6
|
)%
|
|
Electrical & Fastening Solutions
|
|
|
1.5
|
%
|
|
|
3.6
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
5.1
|
%
|
|
|
4.7
|
%
|
|
|
1.7
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
6.4
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
nVent Electric plc
|
|
Reconciliation of Net Sales Growth to Organic Net Sales Growth by
Segment
|
|
for the quarter ended September 30, 2018 and the year ended
December 31, 2018 (Unaudited)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Forecast
|
|
|
|
Q3 Net Sales Growth
|
|
|
Full Year Net Sales Growth
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
Acq./Div.
|
|
|
Total
|
|
|
|
|
|
Organic
|
|
|
Currency
|
|
|
Acq./Div.
|
|
|
Total
|
|
nVent
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
2 - 4
|
%
|
|
|
(2
|
)%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
0 - 2
|
%
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
2 - 4
|
%
|
|
|
1
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
3 - 5
|
%
|
|
Enclosures
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
3 - 5
|
%
|
|
|
1
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
4 - 6
|
%
|
|
Thermal Management
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
0 - 2
|
%
|
|
|
1
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
1 - 3
|
%
|
|
Electrical & Fastening Solutions
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
approx
|
|
|
2 - 4
|
%
|
|
|
1
|
%
|
|
|
—
|
%
|
|
|
3 - 5
|
%
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
View source version on businesswire.com:
https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20180726005172/en/
nVent
Investor Contact
J.C. Weigelt, 763-204-7750
Vice
President, Investor Relations
JC.Weigelt@nVent.com
or
Media
Contact
Jill Saletta, 763-204-7771
Vice President,
Communications
Jill.Saletta@nVent.com
Source: nVent Electric plc